Hopwood Awards given to U-M creative writing students

April 19, 2019
Contact: Jared Wadley jwadley@umich.edu

ANN ARBOR—The University of Michigan announced winners of the Avery and Jule Hopwood Awards during the 2019 Graduate and Undergraduate Hopwood Awards Ceremony.

The awards are funded by a bequest from Avery Hopwood, a 1905 graduate and successful Broadway playwright, and Jule Hopwood, his mother. Past winners include Arthur Miller, Frank O’Hara, John Ciardi and Marge Piercy.

This year’s winners include:

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry

Mariam Reda, Dearborn Heights, Mich., “In July,” $5,000.
Nadia Mota, Adrian, Mich., “la madre tierra,” $5,000.
Miriam Saperstein, Huntington Woods, Mich., “How I Became a Golem,” $3,500.
Tarik Dobbs, Dearborn, Mich., “Plane to Plane,” $,2500.
Elena Ramirez-Gorski, Adrian, Mich., “Miss America,” $1,500.


Hopwood Graduate Poetry

Annesha Sengupta, Ann Arbor, “An Index of Earth Words: Poems,” $6,000.
Daniella Toosie-Watson, Bloomingburg, N.Y., “Jesufrito,” $4,500.
Mariya Zilberman, Reisterstown, MD, “False Tongue,” $3,250.
Akosua Afiriyie-Hwedie, Ann Arbor, “for those whom this need not be translated,” $2,500.


Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction

Shashank Rao, Canton, Mich., “The Russian Tenant,” $8,000.
Anne Lemberg, Ann Arbor, “Fourteen,” $4,500.
Elena Ramirez-Gorski, Adrian, Mich., “The Big Pond,” $3,500.


Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction

Oluwapemi Aguda, Lagos State, Nigeria, “The Wonders of the World” and “Manifest,” $8,000.
Elinam Agbo, Ann Arbor, “How to Run Away from a Ghanaian Marriage,” $4,000.
Colin Shepherd, Ann Arbor, “Ten Ways of Looking at Fire Island,” $3,500.


Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction

Rebecca Tarnopol, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Woman’s Lot,” $6,500.
Katherine Velguth, Mt. Pleasant, Mich., “Fight Songs,” “Getting Back to Work,” and “Acadia National Park,” $5,000.
Cyril Cordor, Belleville, Mich., “Life and Death, Music and Bass: Two Explorations of Experiential Relationships,” $4,000.
Elena Ramirez-Gorski, Adrian, Mich., “Daughterhood: In our Blood and Blame,” $1,250.


Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction

Zahir Janmohamed, Ann Arbor, “Sanjay and Me,” $9,500.
Oluwapemi Aguda, Lagos State, Nigeria, “That’s the Story I Was Told,” $3,500.
Elinam Agbo, Ann Arbor, “Navigating the Unspoken,” $2,000.
Annesha Sengupta, Ann Arbor, “I’ll See You in the Next Life,” $1,500.
Sofia Groopman, Brooklyn, N.Y., “I Can’t Tell You All the Things She Said to Me,” $1,500.


Hopwood Screenplay

Kenneth Wade, Ann Arbor, “Daddy,” $8,000.
Samuel Rosenberg, Los Angeles, “Glide,” $4,000.
Phoebe Hopp, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., “Skin,” $4,000.
Monali Desai, Rochester Hills, Mich., “Running Through the Family,” $1,500.
Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams,” $1,500.


Hopwood Novel

Oluwapemi Aguda, Lagos State, Nigeria, “The Suicide Mothers,” $9,000.
Madeleine Gaudin, Austin, Texas, “Don’t Dream of Other Worlds,” $8,000.
Kenneth Wade, Ann Arbor, “Slumlord,” $3,000.


Hopwood Drama

Asher Dark, Montclair, N.J., “Fellow Passengers,” $5,000.
Oluwapemi Aguda, Lagos State, Nigeria, “One Loved Thing to Another,” $4,500.
Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “Pippy Doodle’s Ice Cream Party (immediately following The Seagull),” $3,500.
Gerardo Sámano Córdova, Ann Arbor, “Driving Lesson,” $2,000.


The Arthur Miller Award

Ceren Ege, Waterford, Mich., “To See in Color Again,” $2,700.


The Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

Thea Chacamaty, San Francisco, “Rumours,” $8,000.


The Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize

Nina Kim, Nashville, Tenn., “Blue Louise,” $1,400.


The Cora Duncan Award in Fiction

Elena Ramirez-Gorski, Adrian, Mich., “The Big Pond,” $800.


The Peter Phillip Pratt Award in Fiction

Miriam Francisco, Ann Arbor, “Tornado Season,” $800.


The Keith Taylor Prize for Excellence in Poetry

Nadia Mota, Adrian, Mich., “la madre tierra,” $800.


The Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

Mariam Reda, Dearborn Heights, Mich., “In July,” $3,200.


The Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

Annesha Sengupta, Ann Arbor, “An Index of Earth Words: Poems,” $1,100.


The Meader Family Award

Kenneth Wade, Ann Arbor, “Exaqua,” $2,200.
Bryan Byrdlong, Chicago, “Deer/field,” $2,200.
Farah Kader, Ann Arbor, “The absence of jasmine,” $2,200.


The Robert F. Haugh Prize

Shashank Rao, Canton, Mich., “The Russian Tenant,” $3,000.


The Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

Anne Lemberg, Ann Arbor, “Fourteen,” $650.


The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

Katherine Velguth, Mt. Pleasant, Mich., “Arachno-rama” and “Monsters,” $2,250.
Ethan Hopper, Canton, Mich., “Travelers,” $2,250.
Jena Vallina, Romeoville, Ill., “Anchorage Girls,” $2,250.
Meagean Dugger, Ann Arbor, “The Hollows They Know,” $2,250.
Zahir Janmohamed, Ann Arbor, “Seventy Thousand Angels,” $2,250.


The Andrea Beauchamp Prize

Oluwapemi Aguda, Lagos State, Nigeria, “Manifest,” $1,100.


The Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

Sofia Groopman, Brooklyn, N.Y., “AMA,” $3,500.


The Helen J. Daniels Prize

Rebecca Tarnopol, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Woman’s Lot,” $3,300.


The John Wagner Prize

Zahir Janmohamed, Ann Arbor, “Sanjay and Me,” $1,100.


The Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

Samuel Rosenberg, Los Angeles, “Glide,” $1,400.


The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Dramatic Writing

Monali Desai, Rochester Hills, Mich, “Running Through the Family,” $2,250.
Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams,” $1,500.
Drew Metcalf, Southfield, Mich., “In the Black,” $2,250.


The Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams,” $1,500.
Eli Rallo, Fair Haven, N.J., “Safety Pin,” $2,000.
Kyle Prue, Petoskey, Mich., “Roulette,” $1,650.
Paulina Adams, Harbor Springs, Mich., “WEAVING,” $1,650.


Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

Davey McLeod, Ypsilanti, Mich., “Dust on the Sun-Blood,” $5,000.