Hopwood Awards given to U-M creative writing students

April 19, 2018
Jared Wadley

ANN ARBOR—The University of Michigan announced winners of the Avery and Jule Hopwood Awards during the 2018 Graduate and Undergraduate Hopwood Awards Ceremony.

The awards, given April 18, are funded by a bequest from Avery Hopwood, a 1905 graduate and successful Broadway playwright, and Jule Hopwood, his mother. Past winners include Arthur Miller, Frank O’Hara, John Ciardi and Marge Piercy.

This year’s winners include:

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry

  • Tarik Dobbs, Dearborn, Mich., “Men from Mankind Who Sought Refuge in Men from the Jinn,” $4,800.
  • Emma McGlashen, Ann Arbor, “Falling Out,” $3,500.
  • Kristina Perkins, “Re:”, $2,500.
  • Kathleen Janeschek, “Between the Birth of My Mother and the Death of My Tongue,” $2,500.
  • Nadia Mota, Adrian, Mich., “my bike was stolen last summer and i’ve been angry ever since,” $2,000.

Hopwood Graduate Poetry

  • Talin Tahajian, Belmont, Mass., “In my many lucid dreams,” $9,500.
  • Justin Balog, Beach Park, Ill., “Something distinctly human,” $3,500.
  • Lisa Levin, San Diego, “Avian Economy,” $2,500.

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction

  • Katherine Velguth, Mount Pleasant, Mich., “The World of Hidden Things,” $10,000.
  • Claire Wood, Sugar Land, Texas, “Forget Me Not” and “Rose,” $4,000.
  • Margaret O’Connor, Dedham, Mass., “Maple Seeds,” $2,000.
  • Angelica Esquivel, Fostoria, Ohio, “Baptism” and “The Day Of,” $1,500.

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction

  • Henry Wickham, “Letters Regarding a Bicycle,” $6,500.
  • Thea Chacamaty, San Francisco, “Two Stories,” $4,250.
  • Gerardo Samano, “Pencil Werewolf,” $3,750.
  • Eirill Falck, Oslo, Norway, “Star Valley,” $3,000.

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction

  • Kathleen Janeschek, “Parents: A History of Self,” $6,500.
  • Nabeel Chollampat, Palo Alto, Calif., “Struggle,” $3,000.
  • Maggie McMillin, Ann Arbor, “Transitions and What I Know Now,” $2,500.
  • Elena Ramirez-Gorski, Adrian, Mich., “Beyond all ideas of right and wrong there is a field, I will be meeting you there,” $2,000.

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction

  • Eirill Falck, Oslo, Norway, “The Architecture of Anti-Terrorism,” $8,500.
  • Sylvan Thomson, Nelson, New Zealand, “Surgery” and “To the Moon and Back,” $4,500.
  • Callie Collins, “On the Perfect Game and Cars that Go Real Fast,” $3,500.

Hopwood Screenplay

  • Arianna Gelderloos, Ann Arbor, “Lifematch,” $7,500.
  • Jeffrey Henebury, “Nasty! Brutish! Short!”, $5,000.
  • Madison Fyke, Pinckney, Mich., “Operation Phoenix,” $4,500.
  • Emily Bice, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., “The Greatest Artist in the World,” $3,250.

Hopwood Novel

  • Nell Koring, “The Milk Sea,” $10,000.
  • Gerardo Samano, “Firgesan,” $4,000.
  • Callie Collins, “Wasted Days and Wasted Nights,” $3,500.

Hopwood Drama

  • Frances Choi, “Family Style,” $9,000.
  • Samuel Hamashima, Cary, N.C., “American Spies and Other Homegrown Fables,” $3,500.
  • Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Zebra, A Botanist, and A Russian Princess Walk Into An Oven,” $2,000.

Roethke Prize

  • Will Brewbaker, Tuscaloosa, Ala., “H.S.M.,” $5,000.

Other Winter Term Contests Administered by the Hopwood Awards Program

Andrea Beauchamp Prize

  • Henry Wickham, “Letters Regarding a Bicycle,” $1,100.

Frank and Gail Beaver Scriptwriting Prize

  • Kelsey Fox, Newton, Mass., “Home Grown,” $1,400.

Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

  • Michelle Cheever, “Dark Dark Dark and The Body is a Feral Thing,” $1,750.
  • Kristin Nelson, “Infant Sorrow & Beverly Quarles,” $925.
  • Fahd Ahsan, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., “Clean Bowled,” $925.

Helen J. Daniels Prize

  • Kathleen Janeschek, “Parents: A History of Self,” $3,300.

Geoffrey James Gosling Prize

  • Nell Koring, “The Milk Sea,” $900.

Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

  • Tarik Dobbs, Dearborn, Mich., “Men Who Take Refuge with Certain Men of the Jinn,” $3,100.

Robert F. Haugh Prize

  • Katherine Velguth, Mt. Pleasant, Mich., “The World of Hidden Things,” $2,900.

Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

  • Frank Allen, Cassopolis, Mich., “Appalachia,” $4,000.
  • Joshua Mandlik, Commerce Township, Mich., “Out of the Woods,” $3,000.

Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

  • Samuel Hamashima, Cary, N.C., “American Spies and Other Homegrown Fables,” $3,500.
  • Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Zebra, A Botanist, and A Russian Princess Walk Into An Oven,” $2,750.
  • Aaron Huey, Indianapolis, “MEAT,” $2,250.

Meader Family Award

  • Daniel Neff, “Where We Go When We Say We’re Alone,” $2,100.
  • Callie Collins, “Some Things We Do To Our Bodies,” $2,100.
  • Akosua Afiriyie-Hwedie, Ann Arbor, “8 Poems,” $2,100.

Arthur Miller Award of the University of Michigan Club of New York Scholarship Fund

  • Laura Dzubay, Okemos, Mich., “Two Stories,” $2,700.

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Dramatic Writing

  • Vesal Stoakley, “Shelter in Place by Trayvon Martin,” $3,000.
  • Phoebe Hopp, San Carlos, Calif., “The First Last,” $3,000.
  • Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Riot of Flowers,” $2,000.
  • Nell Koring, “American Grain,” $2,000.

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

  • Margaret O’Connor, Dedham, Mass., “Maple Seeds,” $2,000.
  • Angelica Esquivel, Fostoria, Ohio, “Baptism” and “The Day Of,” $2,000.
  • Maggie McMillin, Ann Arbor, “A Mother Without,” $2,000.
  • Emilia Prado, Hesperia, Mich., “Threads de Oro,” $2,000.
  • Ethan Krajewski, White Lake, Mich., “Who Are You and For How Long?” $2,000.

Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

  • Arianna Gelderloos, Ann Arbor, “Lifematch,” $1,300.

Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

  • Claire Wood, Sugar Land, Texas, “Forget Me Not” and “Rose,” $600.

Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

  • Talin Tahajian, Belmont, Mass., “In my many lucid dreams,” $1,100.

John Wagner Prize

  • Eirill Falck, Oslo, Norway, “The Architecture of Anti-Terrorism,” $1,100.