Phi Beta Kappa initiates

May 20, 1997
Contact: umichnews@umich.edu

ANN ARBOR—The University of Michigan chapter of Phi Beta Kappa has initiated 209 members this year.

They were elected “on the basis of high scholarly achievement, broad cultural interests and good character.” Most of them are juniors or seniors, or recent graduates of the U-M’s College of Literature, Science, and the Arts. A few are seniors in other U-M colleges.

Those elected are:

MICHIGAN:

ANN ARBOR—Susan D. Ashmore; Cagri G. Besirli; Ryan M. Burgess; Marnie A. Burkman; Stephen S. Chim; Paris Cleanthous; Praveen Dayalu; Christopher J. Farah; Tracey W. Glover; Joseph H. Heckendorn; Joseph C. Huntzicker; Marisa A. Jeffreys; Gail C. Kimball; David H. Park; Binh An P. Phan; Rodeen Rahbar; Ben Robinson; Kennet D. Santana. BAY CITY—Jeffrey A. Janowicz. BELLAIRE—Michael P. Kowalski. BEVERLY HILLS—Marianne L. Doyle; Karen L. Premo.

BIRMINGHAM—William J. Citrin; Frederick A. Link; Corey L. Stoughton. BLOOMFIELD—Natalie C. Tilley. BLOOMFIELD HILLS—Alexis K. Ahlstrom; Natalie C. Blerins; Theodore Chen; Ilana N. Glazier; Ari Polish; Jennifer S. Taylor. BUCHANA—Eric A. Guisbert. CHARLOTTE—Andrew J. Taylor. CHELSEA—David P. Seitz. CLARKLAKE—Andrew J. Noble. CLARKSTON—Natasha R. Salij. DEXTER—Christopher J. Frank. DOWAGIAC—Gina M. Magyar.

EAST GRAND RAPIDS—Bryan G. Cole. EAST LANSING—James E. Elworth; Andrew J. Germak; Andrew S. Quinn; Laura A. Shepard. EATON RAPIDS—Christopher A. Vittoz. FARMINGTON HILLS—Amy J. Braslaw; Julie A. Chinitz; Jennifer I. Kaplan; Julie B. Kaplow; Neil M. Sitron; Darren M. Spilman. FERNDALE—Christopher E. Goll. FLAT ROCK—Andrea L. Porter. FLUSHING—Steve Holman. FRANKENMUTH—James R. Spalding. FRANKLIN—Tilney L. Marsh.

GRAND BLANC—Neil J. Beck; Lisa A. Wilson. GRAND HAVEN—Seth R. Buitendorp; Jon E. Jellema. GRAND RAPIDS—Lynne M. Blaszak; Huey G. Copeland; Jason J. DeVoss; Kyla S. Ebels; Theodore N. Lee; Teofico L. Reyes; Jennifer S. Rissi. GROSSE ILE—Nicole C. Herron. GROSSE POINTE WOODS—Kelly R. Konsler. HOLLAND—Mohan Krishnan. HUNTINGTON WOODS—Lisa B. Moed; Gali Nuriel. ISHPEMING—Jill S. Greenlee. KENTWOOD—Joy L. McCaffrey. L’ANSE—Sara K. Pasquali.

LIVONIA—Carrie E. Cunningham; Jesseca Long; Kevin M. Mulcahy. MAPLE CITY—Holly W. Spaulding. MASON—Geoffrey J. Feil. MONROE—F. Jeremey Mistry. NORTHVILLE—Bradd G. Hemker; Mary L. Lynch. NOVI—Sonya Gupta; Amy H. Shah; Samir H. Shah. OAK PARK—Leonid Izikson. OKEMOS—Sarah J. Nickels; Eric A. Zeikus. ORCHARD LAKE—Brian D. Finerty.

PLYMOUTH—Geoffrey M. Kandes. PORTAGE—Navin Bedi; Kate M. Hollenbeck; Carrie L. Nestell; Wayne A. Wolbert. PORT HURON—Andrea M. Scheurer. PORTLAND—Amy J. Pung. RICHLAND—Christopher W. Uggen. ROCHESTER HILLS—Mona R. Boda; Harry A. Kemp. ROYAL OAK—Ashley S. Reynolds. SAINT JOSEPH—Perry O. Ballard III; Sarah E. Reybuck. SOUTHFIELD—Jessica K. Kirzner. SPARTA—Rebecca M. Rider. STERLING HEIGHTS—Abel G. Joy; Frank La Rosa; Carmen W. Liang. STEVENSVILLE—Beth M. Elliott.

TROY—Snehal R. Desai; Kathleen M. Gibbons; Olga Kornievskaia; Arun Kumar; Kimberly L. Painter. WEST BLOOMFIELD—Jessica K. Benenson; Jeffrey S. Berger; Aaron S. Cetner; Ron C. Gaba; Carrie A. Langner; Jennifer R. Leib; Anand K. Parekh; Jason M. Rosen; Barry L. Rosenberg; Michael A. Schanberg; Daniel A. Shere; Lidia Spiroff; Krista L. Turnquist. WESTLAND—Ryan T. Zantow. WHITE LAKE—Lisa E. Maier; Rahul R. Patel. WILLIAMSTON—Catherine A. Masternak. YPSILANTI—Jennifer R. Beam; Carrie A. Chester.

OUT OF STATE

CALIFORNIA: BEREKELY—Caroline E. Arnold. HEMET—Scott A. Sizemore. LOS ANGELES—Kira A. Schlesinger. SAN MATEO—Kellene M. Mullin.

CONNECTICUT: WEST SIMSBURY—James P. Lettieri.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: WASHINGTON—Paul W. Goldstein.

GEORGIA: ATLANTA—Jason M. Stansbury.

ILLINOIS: CHICAGO—Betsy C. Pearce. EVANSTON—Daniel S. Lefkovitz; Jane E. Lesnick; Joshua F. Ruebner. GLENCOE—Samantha R. Engel; Stephen W. Tuohy. LINCOLNSHIRE—Hillary A. Weis. NORTHBROOK—Sari B. Bloom. NORTHFIELD—Tyson K. Harper. OAK PARK—Mary E. Vrechek. RIVER FOREST—Kate E.Glickman. SCHAUMBURG—Susan M. Joseph. SKOKIE—Emily B. Saltzman. ST. CHARLES—Nathan A. Teismann.

INDIANA: COLUMBUS—Laura A. Angel. ZIONSVILLE—Suzanne M. Dolembo.

IOWA: DES MOINES—Matthew S. Buckley. IOWA CITY—Anish Goel; Stephanie A. Ettinger.

KENTUCKY: LOUISVILLE—Aaron C. Spalding.

MARYLAND: BETHESDA—Charitha F. Amerasinghe; Melissa K. Klein. CHEVY CHASE—Carrie C. Horn. POTOMAC—Ezra D. Cohen.

MASSACHUSETTS: BROOKLINE—Amal Sachedina. MARBLEHEAD—Rebecca E. Kessler. SANDWICH—Richard G. James.

MISSOURI: COLUMBIA—Adrian K. Ray. HIGH RIDGE—Nilesh H. Shah. PARKVILLE—Neal C. Carruth. ST. LOUIS—Jason M. Rovak.

NEBRASKA: LINCOLN—Igor V. Pavlovsky. OMAHA—Erin N. McComb.

NEW JERSEY: BRIDGEWATER—Andrew M. Insua. CHERRY HILL—Andrew R. Gordon. EDISON—Jason A. Herman. FORT LEE—Shih-Kuang Hong. LIVINGSTON—Adam R. Geiger. MANALAPAN—Todd L. Dashefsky. NORTH BRUNSWICK—Kyle N. Cruz. RANDOLPH—Karen L. Shamir. SHORT HILLS—R. Zachary Gelber. TENAFLY—Joshua H. Abramson.

NEW YORK: BROOKLYN—Jessica L. Dorf. NEW YORK CITY—Wendy S. Long; Amelia Tuminaro. PLAINVIEW—Melissa D. Fisher. SCARSDALE—Stephanie A. Golden.

OHIO: BOARDMAN—Kelly A. Grove. LEWISBURG—Elisa B. Pease. MAUMEE—John D. Miedler. OAKWOOD—Joseph D. Hillman. OXFORD—Jill E. Green. TOLEDO—Loryn B. Zerner. WORTHINGTON—Kathryn A. Hutchins.

PENNSYLVANIA: BERWYN—Christopher L. Plambeck. PITTSBURGH—Benjamin Z. Orbach. TUNKHANNOCK—Jennifer M. Lupinski.

RHODE ISLAND: EAST GREENWICH—Eric S. Davidson.

UTAH: SALT LAKE CITY—Amy J. Block.

VIRGINIA: FALLS CHURCH—Brenda J. McEldowney. RICHMOND—Rebecca B. Hoggan.

WEST VIRGINIA: HURRICANE—Jennifer R.V. Molano.

WISCONSIN: APPLETON—Jennifer C. Hallgren. FOREIGN

HONG KONG—Yue Y. Chan; Heidi H. Leung; Chungshun J. Wong; Chi Y. Tong.

PUERTO RICO: RIO PIEDRAS—Ivette M. Rodriquez.

E-mail: bjwilson@umich.edu

bjwilson@umich.edu